Get Involved on Campus

  • Listed below are current club, teams and booster websites.  Please follow our organizations on Twitter, Instagram, or other media options!

     

    Class Organizations

     

    Class of 2023:   Mr. Mills, Mr. Truax, Mr. Elliot, Mr. Logsdon 

    Class of 2024:   Mr. Shaw, Mr. Renteria, Mr. Guerrero, Mr. Barraza

    Class of 2025:   Mr. Morgan, Ms. Bustillos

    Class of 2026:   pending

     

    Student Leadership/Clubs/Organizations

    Student CouncilStudent Activities Managers: Julie Oshiro    Follow us on Twitter:  @Chapin_stuco

    National Honor Society, Advisers: Adalberto Guerrero, Jimmy Renteria

    Chapin Student Ambassadors Student 2 Student (S2S)Advisers: Richard Tellez, Bonnie Logsdon, Cody Logsdon 

    Technology Student Association  Advisers: Julian Gomez, Cody Logsdon   Follow us on Twitter:  @ChapinTSA

    Chapin Robotics Club  Advisers: Rebeca Gonzalez, Orlando Solis   Follow us on Twitter:  

    Chapin Worklight Theater Company  Adviser: Cody Ritchey

    Chapin Dance  Adviser: Jessica Warner

    Chapin Orchestra Adviser: Sandra Herrera   Follow us on Twitter:  @ChapinOrch

    Chapin Band  Adviser:  MIke Peck 

    Chapin Choir  Adviser: Eric Weaver

    Chess Club  Adviser: Robert Rice

    Common Sense Club Adviser: Pedro Calderon

    Chapin Army JROTC Adviser: CSM Nathan C. Shaw, SGT Edgar Olivas

    Business Professionals of America (BPA), Adviser: Dora Jones

    Chapin CDL, Adviser:  Sherry Sullivan  

    National Technical Honor Society:  Johanna Sherman

     

    Journalism

    Chapinchronicle.com  (2011-present)   Adviser:   Ismael Barraza      Follow Chapin Student Media on Twitter:  @ChapinChronicle

    Chapin Blueprint Yearbook Adviser:   Ismael Barraza                   

     

    Sports

    Football  Head Coach: Ryan Warner  Follow us on Twitter: @ChapinHuskyFootball   @CoachRWarner

    Boys Basketball  Head Coach: Rodney Lewis  Follow us on Twitter:  @ChapinBoysBBall

    Girls BasketballHead Coach:  Eric Weaver    Follow us on Twitter:  @CHSLadyHuskies

    Volleyball  Head Coach: Jose Morales  Follow us on Twitter:  @ChapinVolleyba1

    Swimming Head Coach:   Leonel Moreno, Rebeca Rubio

    Tennis  Head Coach: Nicolle Johnson

    Cross Country  Head Coaches: Mario Gomez

    Baseball  Head Coach: 

    Softball Head Coach: Quent Mills

    Boys Soccer  Head Coach: John Gallegos

    Girl's Soccer Head Coach: Stephanie Morales    Follow us on Twitter:  @CHSHuskySoccer

    Boys Golf  Head Coach: Mike Kirkpatrick

    Girls Golf Head Coach: Laura Salas

    Boys Wrestling  Head Coach: Marco Chavez

    Girls Wrestling Head Coach: Alida Gray     http://chapingirlswrestling.weebly.com/      Follow us on Facebook: @chapingirlswrestling

    Track  Head Coaches: Mario Gomez, Daniel Rodriguez   Follow us on Twitter: @ChapinTrack

    Fencing  Head Coaches:  Jeff Hernandez & Barry Boetto

    Cheerleading  Head Coach:  Yanel Buendia