- El Paso Independent School District
- Homepage
Coronado FFA students take top prizes at state fair
The Coronado High School FFA program continued its tradition of excellence at this year’s Southern New Mexico State Fair, earning top prizes in several categories.
“I am very proud of our students,” said Jenn Matejcek, agricultural science teacher. “They work very hard and long hours, growing and prepping their animals and other projects. We had a great year with many more animals to show.”
Students competed in categories ranging from livestock, baking to art. Junior Tye Claridge earned Grand Champion in the poultry category, selling his entry for $4,500. Sophomore Christopher Thatch took third place for his steer, earning $3,800.
The T-Birds also took home Grand Champion for their agricultural mechanics small and large project entry.
Below is the full list of participants and fair results:
Poultry:
Tye Claridge: Grand Champion Sold $4,500
Alejandro Navarette: 3rd Place
Yoseph Hernandez: 6th Place
Lauren Holderman
Christopher Thatch
Rabbits:
Rebecca Brandmeyer
Goats:
Shaye Alost: 6th Place
Lauren Holderman: 7th Place
Reed Jenson: 8th Place
Steer:
Christopher Thatch: 3rd Place Sold $3,800
Arts and Crafts:
Amani Hernandez: 1st Place
Maria Boccaccio-Mantecon: 1st Place and 2nd Best of Show $20
Nicole Gonzales: 1st and 2nd Place
Agriculture/Floriculture:
Mauricio Valdez: 1st okra, 1st elephant ear, 2nd white strawberry, 3rd avocado, 4th avocado
Agricultural Mechanics:
Grand Champion for Small and Large Project
Reserve Grand Champion for Small and Large Project
Alejandro Navarrete
Yoseph Hernandez
Alex Pustinger
Reed Jenson
Tye Claridge
Jeremy Aguirre
Erin Rocha
Michael Blackmon
Able Griswold
Baked Goods:
Francesca Cattuci: Pecan Brittle 2nd place
Lauren Holderman: Brownies 2nd place
Diana Aguilar: Banana Pecan Bread 1st Place
Reed Jenson: Chocolate Chip Pumpkin Muffins 1st Place
Carlos Granados: Candied Pecans 1st Place
Jonathan Carrizal: Pecan Praline 1st Place, Pecan Pie 2nd Place
Gina Saenz: Pecan Bars 2nd Place, Apple Pie Cupcakes 1st Place
Alejandro Navarrete: Limes 1st Place, Hay 2nd Best of Show $15
Chapter Booth:
3rd Best of show
Shannon Watzling
Katherine Goodrich
Aime Muela
Victoria Enriquez
Jade Vera