EPISD Council of PTAs celebrates its accomplishments during annual luncheon
(EL PASO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT -- May 8, 2019) — The EPISD Council of PTAs celebrated the end of the year last week at the Radisson Hotel by installing its new officers and awarding campuses and school PTAs for their achievements during the 2018-19 school year.
One of the first orders of business was for Texas PTA President Sheri Doss to install the 2019-20 slate of officers. They are:
- Victoria Goldman, President
- Georgina Williams, First Vice President – Aide to the President
- Christina Fenstermacher, Second Vice President Andress/Irvin
- Amy John, Fourth Vice President Bowie/El Paso
- Christina Payan, Fifth Vice President Burges/Jefferson
- Jessica Brown, Sixth Vice President Coronado/Franklin
- Andi Janoe, Secretary
- Nikki Harrison, Treasurer
Campuses received awards in the following categories:
Campuses with the most volunteer hours
- Hornedo Middle
- White Elementary
- Logan Elementary
- Tippin Elementary
Historian Award
- Polk Elementary
- Western Hills Elementary
- Tippin Elementary
Superintendent Award for campuses with 100 percent participation
- Roberts Elementary PTA
- Hornedo Middle PTA
- Lincoln Middle PTA
- White Elementary PTA
- MacArthur PTA
- Polk Elementary PTA
Attendance for campuses with 100 percent participation at General Council Meetings from three delegates
- Charles Middle
- Schuster Elementary
- Terrace Hills Middle
- El Paso High
- Mesita Elementary
- Wiggs Middle
- Burleson Elementary
- Cielo Vista Elementary
- Hughey Elementary
- MacArthur School
- Coronado High
- Bond Elementary
- Hornedo Middle
- Polk Elementary
- Roberts Elementary
- Tippin Elementary
- White Elementary
Membership Increase Award for campuses who increased by more than 100 members
- Milam Elementary
- Coronado High
- Crosby Elementary
- Wiggs Middle
- Nixon Elementary
- El Paso High
- Polk Elementary
- Lincoln Middle
- Logan Elementary
- Tippin Elementary
- Morehead Middle
- Schuster Elementary
- White Elementary
Reflections Awards/Categories are:
- Intermediate Literature: Charlotte Jackson from Polk Elementary
- Middle School Literature: Deena Al-Dahwi from Hornedo Middle
- High School Literature: Srilakshmi Muthyala from Coronado High
Primary Film Production: Caiden Esquival from Western Hills Elementary
Intermediate Film Production: Francisco Navarro from Tippin Elementary
Middle School Dance Choreography: Deena Al-Dahwi from Hornedo Middle
Primary Visual Arts: Sophie Nelson from Lundy Elementary
Intermediate Visual Arts: Ana Sofia Quintana from Lundy Elementary
Middle School Visual Arts: Jacki Solis from Hornedo Middle
Primary Music Composition: Claire Larsen from Mitzi Bond Elementary
Intermediate Music Composition: Ella Larsen from Mitzi Bond Elementary
High School Music Composition: Alan Romero from Franklin High
Primary Photography: Jacob Martinez from Mitzi Bond Elementary
Intermediate Photography: Duke Grine from Mitzi Bond Elementary
Middle School Photography: Andrew Grine from Lincoln Middle
High School Photography: Eleanor Ann Schoenbrun from Franklin High
Photos by Leonel Monroy